Member Zone

Hello. This is your member zone where you can login to your member portal.

We have made it even easier for you to manage your membership by downloading our app from the google and apple stores.

Members Portal
MEMBER PORTAL CLICK HERE APP DOWNLOAD
Follow Us

Recruitment Policy

The Governors of the Fettes Trust otherwise known as Fettes College (“the School”) is a body corporate originally established under the Educational Endowments (Scotland) Act, 1882 and a registered charity, registration number SCO17489.

FETTES COLLEGE RECRUITMENT PROCESS

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Statement sets outs how the School and the other organisations and affiliates within the School’s group (collectively referred to as “the School”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”) use your information. The organisations within the group, who are all Data Controllers in their own right, include:

  • The Fettes Foundation
  • The Old Fettesian Association
  • Fettes Enterprises (Westwoods Health Club, Fettes Centre for Language and Culture, Fettes the Venue and The Fettes Shop)

The School is a Data Controller for the purposes of Data Protection Law (the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and any legislation that, in respect of the United Kingdom, replaces, or enacts into United Kingdom domestic law, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the proposed Regulation on Privacy and Electronic Communications or any other law relating to data protection) which means it determines how an individual’s personal data is processed and for what purposes

OUR PURPOSE

The Governors of the Fettes Trust aim to promote and provide for the advancement of education of children, regardless of their circumstances, which it does by operating the School of Fettes College as an independent boarding and day school for boys and girls aged between 7-18 and its affiliate organisations.

ABOUT THIS STATEMENT

This statement should be read in conjunction with the Fettes College Privacy Notice. The purpose of this statement is to offer more detail about how we process data when recruiting employees.

Our aim is to be transparent about what we do and to make it easy for individuals to control the use of their data based on their preferences. We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting any personal information we hold on you.

WHOSE DATA WE COLLECT

As part of our recruitment process, the School collects and processes data relating to job applicants. We may also store data for applications that we receive on an adhoc basis. Data is stored in line with our recruitment retention policy (see ‘How long do we keep your data’ below).

WHAT INFORMATION WE STORE

We may collect information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, email correspondence, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

Personal information we store about you may include:

  • Name, address, contact details;
  • Eligibility to work in the UK;
  • Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • Email correspondence;
  • References*; and
  • Interview notes and/or assessment results.

*Unless we have your prior permission, we will only seek information from third parties once a job offer has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.

WHERE INFORMATION IS STORED

  • Human resources database (Currently PASS)
  • Fettes College network (Shared hard drives, individual hard drives, email accounts)
  • Visitor management system.
  • Paper filing systems

WHY DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

We process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is mandatory to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

The School has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and keeping records of the process. Processing data for job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment.

We may need to process special categories of data, such as whether applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for these candidates. We process such information to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO DATA?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes our Human Resources department, staff members, governors or trustees involved in the recruitment process. We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we need to obtain references from your previous employers.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for six months after the recruitment process if future employment opportunities arise for which you may be suited. At the end of that period, your data is deleted or destroyed. You do of course, have the right to request that we remove your details earlier than six months.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your Human Resources file (electronic and paper based) and retained during your employment and stored in line with the School’s retention schedule.

DISCLOSURE SCOTLAND

All successful applicants are required to complete a PVG Scheme application or PVG Scheme update (whichever is relevant) from Disclosure Scotland. We use Disclosure information only for the purpose for which it has been provided and this information is not used or disclosed in a manner incompatible with the purpose. Employment is typically subject to a clean report being obtained and maintained on you from Disclosure Scotland in view of the contact you will have with children during your normal duties. If you are a successful application but fail to pass the PVG check we will keep a record of your PVG form for up to 90 days in the case that there might be an appeal or dispute.

CCTV

If you are successful in securing an interview at the School, please be aware that CCTV is in operation on the Fettes College campus. In usual circumstances, images are stored for 28 days and will be automatically over-written unless the School considers it reasonably necessary to obtain images, such as if we are lawfully required by an appropriate third party to retain any footage or image for evidential purposes.

YOUR RIGHTS

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact dataprotection@fettes.com. If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

Instagram

Social as a venue and social in media. Check out our latest pictures and stories by visiting and liking our page.

Join Now

Online joining is fast meaning you could be a member of a multi award winning health club within minutes.

Facebook

More social than you might think. At Westwoods, we are a social by nature, social by media. We love to share it all with you.